Tuesday, 16 December 2008

SasuNaru is a Canon! =3

Yay!! SasuNaru ish a canon! N what is a canon? I have no idea.. lol.. canon is like a most likely pairing in a series.. Anyway, why'd I say that? well, read this:
~Proof of Sasunaru~

1. In a Shonen Jump (the publishers of Naruto) interview with Kishimoto (the manga-ka of Naruto)---

Shonen Jump Question:
Naruto and Sasuke kiss (accidentally) in the first chapter where they appear together. Does this add a special dimension to their rivalry?

Masashi Kishimoto Answer:
I didn’t have any particular reason for it, other then to surprise readers. I mainly did it because I don’t think there has ever been a manga where two rivals kissed. Also, by having this encounter, it was easier to set up the love triangle: Sakura, who had intended to be the first one to kiss Sasuke, has it stolen by her rival Naruto, Sasuke and Naruto are rivals, so there’s and added tension there. And so on and so forth

If one would look closely to Kishimoto said, then he'll notice that he said that Naruto was Sakura's rival (in love?). Which means that Sakura somewhat sees Naruto as a threat in her quest for Sasuke's affection. Plus, he said that it was a love triangle. Obviously it would be that: Naruto likes Sakura; Sakura likes Sasuke; and Sasuke likes...Naruto? That would be the most obvious answer.

2. Sasunaru makes it in online dictionary! lol!

3. Wikipedia search: SasuNaru 'SasuNaru' is the synonym/abbreviation for 'Sasuke x Naruto', the Shonen-ai or yaoi pairing of Uzumaki Naruto and Uchiha Sasuke from the popular shounen anime and manga series Naruto by Masashi Kishimoto. A large amount of people are supporting this pairing and with over a thousand of fanfictions and fanarts dedicated to it, the SasuNaru fans do account for a big part of the whole Naruto fandom. SasuNaru takes the very complex, eclectic and intensive relationship between Sasuke and Naruto and interprets it the romantic way. They're often referred to as soulmates because both know the pain of loneliness and share a tragic childhood as well as past. There was also the accidental "kissing incident" (Episode 3 of the anime ) between the two, which is often jokingly referred to as the "Birth of SasuNaru". The high popularity of the pairing is not surprising due to the fact that Sasuke and Naruto's relationship is the one that has developed the most throughout the series, even more than any other of the relationships consisting in it.

The majority of SasuNaru fans back up their claims from the manga itself, the 'Retrieving Sasuke-arc' for example, where Naruto and Sasuke admitted that they were the only true friends either of them ever had. Sasuke intended to kill Naruto to obtain the Mangekyou Sharingan but didn't kill him after receiving a perfect chance to do so. Naruto is also portrayed to be the only person that is really close to Sasuke and the one who was constantly changing his heart to the better, up to the point where Orochimaru even saw Naruto as a threat to his purposes with Sasuke and therefore (successfully) tried to separate the boys.

SasuNaru also refers to Sasuke being the seme or dominant one in their relationship while Naruto is the uke or submissive partner, as opposed to NaruSasu, where Naruto is the seme, with Sasuke being the uke. The major part of this fandom's supporters prefer SasuNaru over NaruSasu though. Sometimes the individual fandoms even debate about that issue.

3. -picture says a thousand words especially when Mr Kishimoto himself drew this- X3

Hehe.. Some people don't really like it [the boys mostly - saying that Naruto is developing into a shounen-ai (mild yaoi) series] but in the end of the day it all depends on kishimoto eh? but it'd be a nice slap on the face for the SasuSaku fans don't cha think? I mean, what were they thinking?!

N my famous last words would be:
Aish, Sebastian is fucking mine!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


visit my family's blog
thanx :)

Sunday, 14 December 2008

a big decision...

1st n foremost, i'd appreciate if u just...
don;t bother about this post pls.
but, i've been thinking for quite some time...
and.... all of a sudden, this crazy idea just flashed through mind...
n yup! i think it's not wrong anyway... idk...
i think, i don't want to get married, ever!!!

that's my decision. ok bye...